HUFFMAN, Acting P. J. —
[…] (e)(2); see Jensen, supra, 35 Cal.App.4th at p. 123.)
As cursorily noted in Jensen, supra, 35 Cal.App.4th 112, 124, footnote 2, "[d]efective used cars are addressed by a separate section of the Act (§ 1795.5.)" In that case, the court declined to apply section 1795.5 because the express warranty that was transferred to Jensen applied against the manufacturer, and the vehicle (a demonstrator) was being defined as new. (Jensen, at pp. 122, 127-128; see Gavaldon v. DaimlerChrysler Corp. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1246, 1257, 1260 [13 Cal.Rptr.3d 793, 90 P.3d 752] (Gavaldon) [legislative history of § 1795.5, applicable to "used consumer goods in a sale in which an express warranty is given," shows that service contracts are treated differently in the Act from express warranties, for used car sales; disapproving Reveles v.