HUFFMAN, Acting P. J. —
[…] (Cummins, supra, 36 Cal.4th 478, 491.) In 1982, the Act was amended "to clarify its application to motor vehicles. Among other things, the following definition of `new motor vehicle' was added ..." so that the Act applies to: "`[A] new motor vehicle which is used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes ....'" (Park City Services, supra, 144 Cal.App.4th 295, 304.)
Since 2000, the operative definition of "new motor vehicle" is found in section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2), and its definition of "new motor vehicle" applies to both subdivision (d) of section 1793.2 (the refund or replacement remedy) and the Tanner Act, section 1793.22. (Park City Services, supra, 144 Cal.App.4th 295, 305.) For each of these statutes, the Act applies as follows: "[A] `[n]ew motor vehicle' means a new motor vehicle that is bought or used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. `New motor vehicle' also means a new motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight under 10,000 pounds that is bought or used primarily for business purposes by a person ... to which not more than five motor vehicles are registered in this state." (§ 1793.22, subd. (e)(2); see § 1793.2, subd. (d); Park City Services, supra, at p. 306.) "New motor vehicle" is further defined as including "a dealer-owned vehicle and a `demonstrator' or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty ...." (§ 1793.22, subd. (e)(2); see Jensen, supra, 35 Cal.App.4th at p. 123.)